Privacy Policy

Effective Date: March 7, 2007

This privacy policy (the “Policy”) describes The Encouraging Word's privacy practices for our Web site located at www.The Encouraging Word.org (our “Site”), including what types of information we gather and track, how we use the information, and with whom we share the information. Questions regarding this Policy should be directed to info@theencouragingword.org or to the following address:

Privacy Policy
The Encouraging Word, Inc.
PO Box 2110
Spartanburg, SC 29304

What information we collect, how we collect it, and how we use it

Personal Information
“Personal Information” refers to information that lets us know the specifics of who you are and can be used to identify, contact or locate you. You can visit our Site without telling us who you are and without revealing any information about yourself. However, Personal Information is requested for accessing certain portions of our Web site, or for accessing certain services we provide. You may also be sending us your comments or questions by using the “Contact Us” page, or responding to an online survey. Personal Information may include your name, mailing address, telephone number, email address and other identification and contact information. We may also collect certain financial information, like your credit card number, to provide certain services to you.

In addition, when registering with The Encouraging Word for certain services, we may ask you to choose a security question to answer (such as your mother's maiden name or your pet's name). This required information is necessary for a variety of tasks, such as should we need to issue a new password if you forget or lose your password or contact you should the need arise in administering your account.

We generally use your Personal Information for our own business or administrative purposes, such as to deliver services requested by you, to collect payments, to keep you informed of our services by sending you our newsletters, to provide customer support, to administer our Site and individual accounts, or to analyze the collected information.

Internet Protocol address
Every computer connected to the Internet has a unique number called an Internet Protocol (“IP”) address. We do not track a specific IP address to identify an individual user. However, we reserve the right to use and disclose such information to identify a user if we reasonably determine that it is necessary to protect our Site, hosted sites or users of these sites, or to comply with legal requirements.

Non-Personal Information
“Non-Personal Information” refers to information that does not identify a specific individual by itself or in combination with other information. We gather certain information about you based on your activities by use of cookies (explained below), clear GIFs (explained below) or other means. This information is compiled and analyzed on both a personal and an aggregate basis. Non-Personal Information may include your Web site traffic information. When you arrive at or leave our Site, we automatically receive the Web address of the site that you came from or are going to. We also collect information on which pages of our Site you visit while you are on our hosted site, the type of browser you use, your IP address, the times you access our hosted sites, and the time required to download the information you request. We use this information to try to better understand visitor preferences and to manage the load on our servers. We may sell or otherwise share aggregated statistical data and other Non-Personal Information with business partners and other non-affiliate third parties, but this shared information will not include Personal Information (i.e., will not identify you personally).

Cookies
A cookie is an element of data that a Web site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your system. We sometimes use cookies to collect information from visits to our Site to help us provide better service. You can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. You can also set your browser to turn off all cookies. If you do so, however, some areas of some sites may not function properly.
Clear GIFs
Clear GIFs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of our users. The main difference between the two is that clear GIFs are invisible on the page and are much smaller, about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. Clear GIFs are not tied to your Personal Information.

Disclosure to non-affiliate third parties

The Encouraging Word works with third parties who provide administrative support to us, such as credit card clearance and other services of an administrative nature. Personal Information, including financial information, may be shared with such third parties in order for them to provide these services to us. We may also disclose Personal Information in response to legal process, such as a court order or subpoena, or to protect our Site, hosted sites or users of these sites. In the event of a merger, consolidation, or sale or transfer of all or substantially all of our assets or business, one of the assets transferred may include the information we collect about our users.

In addition, we may use a third-party service partner to track the Web traffic on our Site. The only information gathered by a third-party service partner will be Non-Personal Information.

We do not share Personal Information submitted to our Site with non-affiliate third parties for their direct marketing purposes, unless the individual submitting this information has permitted us to do so.

Information security and quality

We use reasonable security procedures and practice to protect the quality and integrity of your Personal Information. We have implemented physical, technical and organizational measures, such as using encryption for transmission of potentially sensitive information, to help keep your information secure.

Email tools

The Encouraging Word is committed to complying with the CAN-SPAM Act.

Links to other Web sites

Our Site may contain links to other Web sites. The Encouraging Word is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other Web sites.

Offline v. Online practices

This Policy applies solely to The Encouraging Word's online information-gathering and dissemination practices, and does not apply to any of our practices conducted offline.

Privacy of children

Our Site is directed toward general audience, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information about children under the age of 13. We request that any child under the age of 13 not submit any Personal Information without prior consent of that child's parent or guardian.

Changes to the Policy

The Encouraging Word periodically reviews and updates this Policy. Any changes to the Policy will be effective immediately upon posting of the updated Policy on our Site. Please visit this page from time to time and check for any updates.

Access and Modification

If you wish to access or modify your Personal Information collected at the Site, or wish to discontinue receiving our newsletters or other email communications, please contact us.

Sharing God's Truth With a Searching World